5x4mm2 5 Core Flexible Cable Transmission Control PVC Sheathed Stranded Copper Conductor
Basic Properties
Trading Properties
Product Summary
Product Details
5x4mm2 5 Core Flexible Cable
,Transmission Control 5 Core Flexible Cable
,PVC stranded copper conductor
Product Description
Premium RVV-5*4mm² Flexible Transmission Control Cable Stranded Copper PVC Insulated and Outer Sheathed
RVV 5×4 mm² Copper Conductor PVC Insulated & Sheathed Flexible Cord
Type: 60227 IEC 53 (RVV) · Voltage: 300/500 V · Standard: GB/T 5023.5-2008 / IEC 60227-5:2003 · Certification: CCC · Origin: Anhui, China
1. Electrical & Structural Parameters
|
Category |
Parameter |
Value / Description |
|---|---|---|
|
Identification |
Type / Model |
60227 IEC 53 (RVV) — copper-core PVC-insulated PVC-sheathed flexible cord, 5-core |
|
Common Name |
Medium-duty PVC sheathed 5-core flexible power cable |
|
|
Number of Cores × Nominal CSA |
5 × 4 mm² (3 Phase + Neutral + Protective Earth, or 5 independent circuits) |
|
|
Conductor |
Conductor Material |
Annealed bare copper (Class 5 flexible, per GB/T 3956 / IEC 60228) |
|
Conductor Construction (each core) |
56 / 0.30 mm (56 fine strands of 0.30 mm diameter) |
|
|
Conductor Shape |
Circular, stranded flexible |
|
|
Max. DC Resistance @ 20 °C (each core) |
≤ 4.95 Ω/km |
|
|
Insulation |
Insulation Material |
PVC/D type polyvinyl chloride compound |
|
Insulation Nominal Thickness (each core) |
0.8 mm |
|
|
Insulation Min. Thickness (thin point) |
≥ 0.62 mm |
|
|
Finished Core Outer Diameter (each) |
≈ 3.7 ± 0.2 mm |
|
|
Sheath |
Sheath Material |
PVC/ST5 type polyvinyl chloride compound |
|
Sheath Nominal Thickness |
1.2 mm |
|
|
Sheath Min. Thickness (thin point) |
≥ 0.96 mm |
|
|
Dimensions |
Avg. Overall Diameter (round, 5-core bundled) |
13.5 mm (lower) ~ 16.5 mm (upper) |
|
Reference Overall Diameter |
≈ 14.8 mm (round, typical) |
|
|
Approx. Weight |
340 ~ 420 kg/km (typical ≈ 380 kg/km) |
|
|
Electrical |
Rated Voltage (U₀/U) |
300/500 V (AC) |
|
Dielectric Withstand Test |
2000 V AC, 5 min, no breakdown |
|
|
Min. Insulation Resistance @ 70 °C |
≥ 0.009 MΩ·km |
|
|
Min. Insulation Resistance @ 20 °C |
≥ 10 MΩ·km |
|
|
Earth Continuity Resistance |
≤ 4.95 Ω/km (same as phase conductors) |
|
|
Temperature |
Max. Continuous Conductor Temp. |
70 °C |
|
Short-Circuit Temp. (≤ 5 s) |
160 °C |
|
|
Min. Installation / Laying Temp. |
0 °C (warm cable if below; some compounds allow −15 °C) |
|
|
Mechanical |
Min. Bending Radius |
6 × overall diameter (cable OD ≥ 12 mm) ≈ 81 ~ 99 mm |
|
Flame Retardant |
Passes GB/T 18380.12-2020 (IEC 60332-1), self-extinguishing |
|
|
IP Level |
IP44 (dust-protected + splash-resistant when properly terminated) |
|
|
Physical Properties (PVC, before aging) |
Tensile strength ≥ 12.5 N/mm²; elongation at break ≥ 150% |
|
|
Aging (80±2 °C × 168 h) |
Tensile / elongation change rate within ±20% |
|
|
Color |
Core Colors (standard IEC, 3P+N+E) |
Brown + Black + Grey + Blue + Green/Yellow |
|
Alternative Core Colors |
Red/Yellow/Blue/White/Green-Yellow; custom coding available |
|
|
Sheath Color |
Black (standard); Grey on request |
|
|
Packing |
Standard Length |
100 m / 200 m per drum (custom lengths available) |
|
Drum Type |
Wooden or plywood reel for 200 m; coil for 100 m |


2. Current-Carrying Capacity Reference
|
Installation Condition |
Reference Ampacity* |
Notes |
|---|---|---|
|
5-core, single cable in free air (25 °C ambient) |
22 ~ 28 A (typical ≈ 26 A) |
Per IEC 60227-5 tabulated value ≈ 26 A (single, 20 °C conductor) |
|
5-core, bundled / in conduit (25 °C) |
≈ 20 A |
Apply ~23% derating for 5-core grouping in enclosed spaces |
|
With ambient 30 °C |
≈ 23.7 A |
×0.91 temperature correction |
|
With ambient 40 °C |
≈ 21.3 A |
×0.82 temperature correction |
|
With ambient 50 °C |
≈ 18.5 A |
×0.71 temperature correction |
|
Direct burial (single, in soil @ 20 °C) |
≈ 29 A |
Not standard RVV application; reference only if modified compound used |
* Reference values for PVC-insulated copper conductor at 70 °C temp. class; actual ampacity must be corrected for ambient temperature, grouping/bundling, conduit fill, and local wiring regulations. Do not use the uncorrected free-air value for enclosed/conduit installations.
Derived electrical reference (5×4 mm², 30 m five-wire run — 3-phase 400 V or single-phase 220 V)
|
Quantity |
Calculated Value |
Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
|
Voltage drop @ 26 A, 3-phase 400 V, 30 m (L-L loop) |
≈ 10.4 V (2.6% of 400 V) |
Within 3% statutory limit for distribution |
|
Voltage drop @ 26 A, single-phase 220 V, 30 m (L+N loop) |
≈ 10.4 V (4.7% of 220 V) |
Within typical building wiring tolerance |
|
Usable 3-phase power @ 26 A, 400 V |
≈ 18.1 kVA (≈ 16.3 kW at pf=0.9) |
Suitable for 3-phase motors up to ~15 kW |
|
Usable single-phase power @ 20 A, 220 V |
≈ 4.4 kW |
Adequate for heavy socket groups, workshop feeds |
|
PE conductor continuity check |
≤ 4.95 Ω/km |
Confirms very low earth-fault loop impedance for fast MCB/RCD trip |

3. Product Performance Introduction
The RVV 5×4 mm² occupies a distinct position in the RVV family — it is the first size in the series where the conductor cross-section (4 mm²) and strand diameter (0.30 mm) step up to a heavier gauge, transforming the cable from a light-duty control wire into a medium-duty flexible power distribution cable. Each of the five cores uses a 56/0.30 mm Class 5 annealed copper stranding, delivering a conductor with substantially lower resistance (≤ 4.95 Ω/km vs. ≤ 26.0 Ω/km at 0.75 mm²) while retaining the flexibility needed for panel dress-in and equipment connection.
Why 5 cores at 4 mm² matters. This configuration is the standard 3-phase + Neutral + Earth (3P+N+E) layout for small-to-medium 3-phase equipment and distribution sub-feeds. Unlike running separate cables, a single 5-core assembly ensures all five conductors experience identical installation conditions — same bend radius, same pull tension, same thermal environment — which simplifies compliance with earth-loop impedance calculations and eliminates the risk of mixing phases with the wrong neutral or earth.
Thermal and mechanical scaling. Moving from 0.75 mm² to 4 mm² requires a thicker insulation wall (0.8 mm vs. 0.6 mm) and a substantially heavier sheath (1.2 mm vs. 0.9 mm) to contain the larger core bundle. The overall diameter jumps to 13.5–16.5 mm, and the minimum bend radius increases to 6× diameter (≈ 81–99 mm) — a direct consequence of the thicker conductors and the need to prevent inner-core buckling during bends. The cable weight increases proportionally to ~380 kg/km, requiring proper drum handling and mechanical assistance for long pulls.
Electrical robustness. At 4 mm², the ≤ 4.95 Ω/km resistance produces negligible I²R loss: at 26 A over 30 m (3-phase), the total power dissipated in the conductors is only ~40 W per core — easily dissipated by the PVC/D insulation without exceeding the 70 °C rating. The 2000 V AC / 5 min withstand and ≥ 0.009 MΩ·km @ 70 °C insulation resistance ensure long-term dielectric stability even under full-load cycling. Short-circuit withstand rises to 160 °C for 5 s, accommodating typical upstream MCB clearing times for a 4 mm² conductor.
Flexibility retained at larger gauge. Despite the heavier build, the 56-strand construction maintains a supple hand-feel that solid or Class 2 stranded conductors cannot match. This is critical for connections to vibrating equipment, movable machinery, or panels where periodic re-routing is expected over the installation's lifetime.

4. Specification Range

5. Applications & Scope of Use
Primary applications
-
3-phase equipment feeds: Small-to-medium motors (2.2–15 kW), 3-phase compressors, CNC machines, conveyor drives, pumps with 3-phase input.
-
Distribution sub-boards: 3-phase + N + PE feed from main panel to sub-distribution boards in workshops, commercial kitchens, server rooms.
-
Industrial automation: Robotic cell power, servo drive feeds, VFD output cables (where VFD-rated cable is not mandated), PLC panel main incomers.
-
HVAC plant rooms: Chiller auxiliary circuits, AHU motor feeds, cooling tower pumps, heat pump 3-phase connections.
-
Event & broadcast: 3-phase power distro for stage boxes, dimmer racks, video walls, broadcast trucks (indoor/protected use).
-
Construction sites: Temporary 3-phase distribution boards, tower crane feeds, site-office power (protected routing).
-
Agricultural: 3-phase irrigation pumps, greenhouse climate-control panels, barn ventilation systems.
-
Marine / offshore (protected internal): Shipboard internal 3-phase distribution (non-exposed, inside enclosures).
Typical projects: industrial workshops and factories · commercial kitchens and laundries · data center auxiliary power · event production and staging · agricultural processing facilities · construction site temporary power · marine internal wiring (protected).
Use limitations: not for direct burial · not for prolonged outdoor UV exposure · not for fire-rated emergency circuits (use NH-RVV or WDZ-RVV) · not for VFD applications requiring symmetric grounding/shielding (use VFD-specific cable) · not for voltages above 500 V.
6. Installation & Handling
|
Aspect |
Recommendation |
|---|---|
|
Installation method |
Conduit (min. 25 mm ID), cable tray (covered), trunking, inside distribution boards, equipment incomer |
|
Drum handling |
Use drum jack or forklift; never drag drum on its flange. Unreel, do not over-hand feed. |
|
Phase identification |
Standard: Brown (L1), Black (L2), Grey (L3), Blue (N), Green/Yellow (PE). Verify before termination. |
|
Earth conductor termination |
Connect PE first; verify continuity ≤ 4.95 Ω/km. Use crimp lug (4 mm² bootlace or ring terminal) — do not rely on screw-only. |
|
Termination of fine strands |
Mandatory: use bootlace ferrules (DIN 46228, 4 mm² / 12 mm barrel) or crimp lugs on all 5 cores. Strand splay at 26 A will cause hot-spot failure. |
|
Pulling tension (max) |
≤ 800 N axial pull (approx. 50 N/mm² × 16 mm² total copper CSA). Use cable sock or basket grip for long pulls. |
|
Min. bend radius |
≥ 6 × overall diameter (~81–99 mm). Use conduit sweeps, not sharp 90° elbows. |
|
Low-temp handling |
Below 0 °C, warm cable to ≥5 °C before bending/pulling. At 4 mm² the PVC sheath is noticeably stiffer than at 0.75 mm². |
|
Conduit fill (5×4 mm²) |
Cable cross-section ≈ 172 mm². In 25 mm conduit (ID ≈ 21 mm, area ≈ 346 mm²), single cable fill ≈ 50%. For multiple cables, use 32 mm or larger. |
|
Support spacing |
Cable tray: support every 400 mm. Vertical runs in conduit: secure every 600 mm to prevent slippage under weight. |
|
Pre-energization check |
Continuity all 5 cores + insulation resistance (≥1 MΩ at 1000 V DC megger) L1-E, L2-E, L3-E, N-E, L1-L2, L1-L3, L2-L3, L1-N, L2-N, L3-N. |
|
Storage |
Store drums upright on flat surface; protect from weather; do not stack drums more than 2 high. |
7. Selection Guide (RVV 5-core family & alternatives)
|
If your project requires… |
Recommended alternative |
|---|---|
|
Smaller CSA (lighter, lower current) |
RVV 5×1.5 mm² (30/0.25 mm, 0.8/1.0 mm insulation/sheath, ~180 kg/km) |
|
Larger CSA (higher current) |
RVV 5×6 mm² (84/0.30 mm, 0.8/1.2 mm, ~520 kg/km) |
|
4-core only (no neutral) |
RVV 4×4 mm² (3P+E) |
|
3-core only |
RVV 3×4 mm² |
|
Fire-resistant circuit integrity |
NH-RVV 5×4 mm² (mica-tape fire barrier) |
|
Low-smoke, zero-halogen (public buildings) |
WDZ-RVV 5×4 mm² (LSZH sheath) |
|
Shielded (EMC for VFD / sensitive equipment) |
RVVP 5×4 mm² (foil + braid shield) |
|
90 °C operating temperature |
RVV-90 5×4 mm² (PVC/E + PVC/ST10) |
|
Outdoor / UV / direct burial |
Use YJV 5×4 mm² (XLPE insulated, PVC sheathed armored) or UV-rated jacketed type |
|
VFD / inverter duty |
Use symmetric grounded VFD cable (not standard RVV) |
8. Quality Assurance
Every production batch is inspected per GB/T 5023.5-2008 / IEC 60227-5, covering: conductor resistance (4-wire Kelvin, all 5 cores), strand count & lay length verification, insulation & sheath thickness / concentricity (optical micrometer + slice gauge), high-voltage spark test (3000 V AC, 100% length), flame-retardancy sampling (GB/T 18380.12), PVC tensile/elongation and aging verification (80±2 °C × 168 h), plus dimensional and visual inspection including core color verification. Certificate of Compliance (CoC) and third-party test reports (e.g., CVC, CQC) are available on request, referenced to batch number and manufacturing date.