Stranded Copper Wire 5 Core Cable RVV 5x6.0mm² PVC Flexible 300/500V
Product Summary
Product Details
rvv multi core cable
,rvv 5 core flexible cable
,pvc multi core cable
Product Description
Stranded Copper Wire 5 Core Cable RVV 5x6.0mm² PVC Flexible 300/500V
Cable Designation & Meaning
|
Code |
Meaning |
|---|---|
|
RVV |
R = Flexible copper conductor (Class 5), V = PVC insulation, V = PVC sheath |
|
300/500 V |
Rated voltage U₀/U = 300/500 V; Uₘ = 500 V |
|
5×6.0 mm² |
Five flexible cores, each 6.0 mm² copper conductor (custom size) |
Construction: Extra-heavy PVC sheathed flexible cord, round profile (5-core)


RVV 5×6.0 mm² — Cable Specification & Engineering Data
1. Product Overview & Rating Summary. RVV 5×6.0 is a five-core heavy-gauge flexible PVC-insulated PVC-sheathed cord rated at 300/500 V AC (50 Hz) and 70 °C conductor temperature, built around five equal 6.0 mm² annealed copper Class 5 flexible conductors — each PVC-insulated and collectively jacketed in a second PVC oversheath. Manufactured and type-tested to GB/T 5023.5 (60227 IEC 53) / IEC 60227-5, with flexible conductors per GB/T 3956. Finished diameter is about 25.6 mm and nominal mass about 640 kg/km (≈ 64 kg per 100 m), supplied on 100 m reels or cartons. With all five cores energised, the cord carries about 41 A in free air at 25 °C (engineering estimate) — the heaviest flexible cord in the RVV 300/50 V family, intended for industrial main-incoming leads, three-phase small-power motor supply and multi-conductor sub-main distribution where five conductors must share a single flexible jacket.
2. Layer-by-Layer Construction (Conductor to Jacket).
| Layer | Construction | Wall | Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conductor (Cu) ×5 | Annealed Cu, Class 5 flexible, 84 × 0.30 mm (1+6+12+18+24+23) each | — | ≈ 5.2 mm |
| Insulation (PVC) ×5 | PVC compound, PVC/C (TI1) | 1.00 mm | ≈ 7.2 mm per core |
| Core assembly | One central core + four outer cores cabled round; interstices filled by extrusion | — | ≈ 22.6 mm (derived) |
| Outer sheath (PVC) | PVC compound, PVC/ST5, black or custom | 1.50 mm | ≈ 25.6 mm (finished) |
3. Electrical Characteristics. Each 6.0 mm² conductor is held to a maximum DC resistance of 3.08 Ω/km at 20 °C, rising to around 3.90 Ω/km at the 70 °C operating point. Every length survives the routine 2.0 kV AC power-frequency proof held for five minutes. Finished-cable insulation resistance remains above 0.0070 MΩ·km at 70 °C, and typical figures include per-core capacitance ≈ 210 nF/km and 50 Hz AC impedance ≈ 3.08 Ω/km (R-dominant, reactance negligible at this small cross-section). With all five cores energised, reference loading is about 41 A in free air at 25 °C, and the loop voltage drop at 41 A is about 0.25 V per metre.
Electrical Parameters
|
Parameter |
Value |
Note |
|---|---|---|
|
Rated voltage U₀/U |
300 / 500 V |
Uₘ = 500 V |
|
Test voltage AC (5 min) |
2.0 kV |
Routine (reference) |
|
Type-test voltage |
2.5 kV |
IEC 60227 reference |
|
DC resistance @20 °C (per core) |
≤ 3.30 Ω/km |
GB/T 3956 Class 5 max, 6 mm² |
|
AC resistance @70 °C (est.) |
≈ 4.21 Ω/km |
per core |
|
Current rating in air (single-phase, 30 °C, 2-core used) |
≈ 28 – 40 A |
per core |
|
Current rating (design, per core) |
≈ 34 A |
conservative, per GB/T 16895 extrapolation |
|
Current rating (5-core bundled, all loaded) |
≈ 18 – 28 A per core |
derated due to bundling |
|
Direct buried |
Not applicable |
light cord, not for direct burial |
|
Short-circuit current (1 s, Cu, 160 °C) |
≈ 0.60 kA (600 A) |
6 mm² reference |
|
Frequency |
50/60 Hz AC or DC |
— |
Reference values: 6 mm² flexible cord — typical current carrying capacity 28–40 A per core. For 3-phase+N+PE at 400 V, max balanced load ≈ 23.6 kW (34 A per phase). At 34 A, voltage drop ≈ 4.0 V/km per core (≈1.0% per 100 m at 400 V line-to-line).
Temperature Characteristics
- Max. conductor operating temp.: 70 °C
- Max. short-circuit temp. (≤5 s): 160 °C
- Emergency overload temp.: 85 °C
- Min. installation ambient temp.: −15 °C (PVC flexible)
- Service ambient range: −15 °C to +70 °C (PVC sheath)
4. Thermal Response & Flame Behaviour. PVC insulation sustains a 70 °C continuous conductor temperature. The cord is rated for service ambients between −15 and +70 °C, must not be uncoiled below 0 °C without pre-conditioning, and uses 25 °C as the reference ambient for ampacity. Flame behaviour meets the single-cable vertical test GB/T 18380.12 (IEC 60332-1), meaning the cord self-extinguishes when the flame source is removed. Because both insulation and sheath are halogenated PVC, the cord emits smoke and hydrogen chloride in a fire; low-smoke zero-halogen projects must specify an LSZH variant.
Fire Performance (RVV 5×6 mm² custom)
|
Property |
Value / Requirement |
|---|---|
|
Flame retardant |
Single flame test (GB/T 18380.12) |
|
Halogen content |
Contains Cl (PVC), produces HCl |
|
Smoke density |
Heavy dark smoke |
|
Corrosivity |
Corrosive HCl gas |
5. Installation Practice & Handling. Bends must not fall below 6 times the actual outer diameter — about 154 mm for this size. Termination requires stripping 20–25 mm and always using a ferrule on the flexible Class 5 strands to prevent wire fraying. Reels held below 0 °C in storage must be warmed indoors before uncoiling; pulling tension should stay within 450 N, and the cord must never be used as a pulling rope. The 41 A reference requires derating whenever ambient temperature or bundling deviates from reference conditions. This cord is not for direct burial, outdoor UV exposure or continuous repetitive flexing — for those duties choose an armoured cable, a UV-stabilised jacket or a continuous-flex (trunking) cable respectively.
Mechanical & Installation Parameters
- Minimum bending radius: ≥ 6 × OD → ≈ 94 mm at Ø15.6 mm
- Max. pulling tension: light, avoid pulling; use strain relief gland
- Direct burial: NOT suitable
- Conduit ID: ≥ 1.5 × OD → ≥ 23 mm; use 32 mm or 40 mm conduit
- Fixing: cable clips, cable ties
- Flexing: suitable for light flexing only (6 mm² is stiff)
6. Typical Service Applications. This five-core 6.0 mm² cord is the heavy multi-conductor lead for industrial main-incoming and three-phase small-power circuits: small three-phase motor feeds up to about 7.5 kW (pump, compressor, fan, conveyor), commercial VRF and multi-split air-conditioner main leads up to about 10 kW, electric cooker and oven supply leads up to about 9 kW, electric storage-heater and boiler main feeds, workshop and garage distribution board main incomings up to 40 A, machinery control panel main supply leads, welding-machine and battery-charger heavy-duty supply cords, commercial kitchen combi-oven and extraction main feeds, agricultural irrigation and greenhouse three-phase control power, EV charger main power and control wiring up to 32 A, stage and exhibition temporary three-phase distribution up to 40 A, light industrial conveyor main supply, laboratory instrument and bench main supply, and light commercial multi-conductor main feeds. Approved installation methods include fixed wiring inside equipment, cable trunking and indoor ducting in dry locations, both indoors and in covered sheltered spaces.

7. Testing & Quality Assurance Regime. Routine tests on every length include conductor DC resistance verification (≤ 3.08 Ω/km) at 20 °C, the 2.0 kV AC / 5 min withstand, insulation resistance ≥ 0.0070 MΩ·km at 70 °C, conductor continuity across all five cores, and dimensional inspection covering insulation ≥ 1.00 mm, sheath ≥ 1.50 mm and overall diameter ≈ 25.6 mm. Sample and type tests comprise PVC insulation and sheath tensile strength (≥ 10 MPa) with elongation (≥ 100 % insulation / ≥ 125 % sheath), PVC heat deformation at 80 °C, PVC shrinkage at 150 °C, the single-cable vertical flame test, bending and cold-bend tests at −15 °C, and the voltage test after flexing. A factory test certificate accompanies each reel.
Cable Parameters

Cable Test Parameters

Cable Cross Section Structure


Cable Construction Description

8. Standards & Conformity. Design and production are governed by GB/T 5023.5 and IEC 60227-5 for 300/500 V flexible cords (60227 IEC 53). Conductors satisfy GB/T 3956 / IEC 60228 Class 5 — the 6.0 mm² conductor as 84 wires of 0.30 mm (R ≤ 3.08 Ω/km). Flame behaviour is proven by GB/T 18380.12. General test methods follow GB 5023.1 / GB 5023.3, while surface marking complies with GB/T 6995. Cables can also be supplied to IEC, BS, DIN, UL or VDE requirements on request. Because the PVC jacket contains halogen, tunnels, metro systems, hospitals and other confined public areas call for an LSZH variant.

9. Packaging, Storage & Logistics. Standard delivery is 100 m per reel or carton, with bespoke cut lengths available on request. Each reel carries type, voltage, supplier identity, production year and sequential metre marking per GB/T 6995. Storage should be in dry, covered premises at −15 to +40 °C, shielded from direct sunlight, moisture, oils and sharp objects; reels remain sealed until installation. In cold conditions, condition reels indoors to ≥ 0 °C before uncoiling. During transit, reels must be secured against rolling and impact, and the cord must never be dragged across abrasive ground or sharp edges.
10. Procurement Specification. State "RVV 300/500 V 5×6.0" together with the required length or reel arrangement, insulation colour combination and marking preferences. Specify the sheath colour (black is standard) and the five-core colour-coding (black, red, blue, yellow, yellow-green as standard). Always request the factory test certificate to confirm the actual diameter (≈ 25.6 mm), weight (≈ 640 kg/km) and conductor resistance (≤ 3.08 Ω/km) for the production batch. Where low-smoke zero-halogen or continuous-flex construction is needed, order the LSZH or H05VV5-F variant respectively.
11. Cable Industry FAQ.
- Q1: When should I move up from 4.0 mm² to 6.0 mm²? Move to 6.0 mm² when the circuit carries up to about 41 A (vs 32 A for 4.0), when powering three-phase motors up to 7.5 kW, VRF air-conditioners up to 10 kW, or 9 kW cookers, or when voltage drop over long 40–60 m runs becomes marginal on 4.0 mm². It is the standard cross-section for 40 A main incomings and three-phase small-power leads.
- Q2: Can this cord power a 7.5 kW three-phase motor? Yes — 41 A at 230 V supports about 9.4 kW single-phase, and on a 400 V three-phase basis the 6.0 mm² conductors comfortably carry a 7.5 kW motor (about 15 A per phase). Always protect with a 40 A MCB or motor-protective circuit-breaker and confirm the locked-rotor current.
- Q3: Why five cores at 6.0 mm² instead of four? Five cores allow three phases + neutral + earth for balanced or unbalanced three-phase loads, plus additional spare or control cores for thermostat, sensor or communication wiring — essential for VRF heat-pump and three-phase appliance interconnects.
- Q4: What does Class 5 flexible conductor mean at 6.0 mm²? Class 5 (GB/T 3956) uses 84 thin wires of 0.30 mm rather than a single solid 2.76 mm wire. This keeps the heavy cord reasonably flexible and bend-endurable despite the large cross-section — required for appliance leads and machine interconnects that are flexed during installation or servicing.
- Q5: Why is 6.0 mm² rated at about 41 A while power cables carry far more? Cross-section directly determines current-carrying capacity. 6.0 mm² is near the upper end of the RVV 300/50 V flexible cord range; 10 mm² already carries about 57 A and 16 mm² about 76 A. Oversizing unnecessarily increases cost, diameter and copper weight.
- Q6: Can RVV be used outdoors? Not in its standard form: the PVC jacket is not UV-stabilised and will degrade under prolonged sunlight. For outdoor use specify a UV-stabilised jacket or an armoured cable. For burial, use a steel-tape armoured power cable.
- Q7: What is the difference between flexible (Class 5) and solid (Class 1) conductors? Solid Class 1 conductors (single wire) are cheap and rigid, suitable for fixed wall wiring. Flexible Class 5 conductors (many fine wires) bend easily and resist fatigue from repeated movement — essential for appliance leads, patch cords and control cabinet wiring.
- Q8: Why can PVC only run at 70 °C while XLPE runs at 90 °C? PVC is a thermoplastic that softens and deforms at elevated temperature; XLPE is cross-linked into a thermoset network that retains its shape up to 90 °C. This is why RVV (PVC) is limited to 70 °C and YJV (XLPE) to 90 °C.
- Q9: Why does finished diameter vary between manufacturers for the same nominal size? Standards set minimum insulation and sheath thicknesses plus electrical performance, but not a precise overall diameter. Stranding compaction, filler design and sheath tolerance differ between plants — published 5×6.0 figures cluster around 25.6 mm — so the actual measured diameter must be used when sizing glands and clips.
- Q10: Which tests confirm acceptability on delivery and before energisation? At delivery, verify the factory test certificate (conductor resistance ≤ 3.08 Ω/km, 2.0 kV/5 min withstand, dimensions ≈ 25.6 mm), jacket legibility and reel integrity. After installation, complete an insulation-resistance test plus a 2.0 kV AC / 5 min withstand, then confirm all five conductors identified correctly before energising.
- Q11: What service life can be expected? When installed and operated within the stated temperature and voltage limits, PVC flexible cords are designed for a service life of around 10–15 years in dry indoor conditions; sustained overload, repeated flexing beyond the 6 × OD minimum radius, ultraviolet exposure, or operation above 70 °C will materially shorten that life.