PV Cable PV1-F 4.0mm² TUV UV Resistant Weatherproof 1500V DC Photovoltaic
Product Summary
Product Details
pv cable pv1-f
,pv1-f photovoltaic cable
,tuv pv cable
Product Description
PV Cable PV1-F 4.0mm² TUV UV Resistant Weatherproof 1500V DC Photovoltaic
Cable Designation & Meaning
|
Code |
Meaning |
|---|---|
|
PV |
Photovoltaic (solar) application |
|
1 |
Single-core |
|
F |
Flexible conductor (Class 5 fine-stranded) |
|
4.0 mm² |
Nominal cross-sectional area of conductor |
Construction: Tinned copper conductor, halogen-free cross-linked polyolefin (XLPO) insulation and sheath, single-core flexible photovoltaic DC cable.
Applicable Standards
- EN 50618:2014 — Electric cables for photovoltaic systems (DC rated voltage 1.8 kV)
- IEC 62930 — Photovoltaic system cables (single-core, XLPO insulated, rated up to 1.5 kV DC)
- TÜV 2 PfG 1169/08.2007 — TÜV specification for PV cables
- IEC 60228 / GB/T 3956 — Conductors (Class 5 flexible, tinned copper)
- IEC 60332-1 — Flame retardant (single cable)
- IEC 61034 — Smoke density (low smoke)
- IEC 60754 — Halogen content (halogen-free)
- IEC 60811 — Insulating and sheathing materials — Common test methods

PV1-F 1×4.0 mm² (v2, halogen-free, B2-s1,d1,a1) — Photovoltaic DC Cable Specification & Engineering Data
1. Product Overview & Rating Summary. PV1-F 1×4.0 v2 is a single-core, flexible, tinned-copper photovoltaic DC cable rated 0.6/1.0 kV DC (max system voltage 1.8 kV), built and certified to TÜV 2 PFG 1169 / EN 50618 / IEC 62930. This v2 build uses an irradiated halogen-free XLPO (cross-linked polyolefin) insulation rated B2-s1,d1,a1 per EN 13501-6 — meaning low smoke, no acid halogen gases, and limited flame spread in the event of a cable fire. It is the preferred choice for residential rooftop PV, balcony PV systems and indoor garage or attic PV installations where low-smoke / acid-gas-free performance is required for occupant safety. Finished diameter is about 4.9 mm, mass about 43 kg/km, and it is supplied in 500 m coils (also 200 m or 1000 m).
2. Layer-by-Layer Construction (Conductor to Outer).
| Layer | Construction | Wall | Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conductor | Flexible stranded tinned Cu, Class 5 — 50 × 0.32 mm (tight tolerance) | — | ≈ 2.9 mm |
| XLPO insulation | Irradiated halogen-free cross-linked polyolefin, UV/ozone resistant, black | 1.0 mm | ≈ 4.9 mm (finished) |
| Armour | None — unarmoured flexible cable | — | — |
| Outer sheath | None — insulation itself is the weather jacket | — | — |
3. Electrical Characteristics. The 4.0 mm² tinned-copper Class 5 conductor uses a tight-tolerance 50 × 0.32 mm stranding, giving a maximum DC resistance of 4.49 Ω/km at 20 °C (tighter than the 4.61 Ω/km standard maximum). Routine proof is 3.5 kV AC / 5 minutes (or 6.5 kV DC / 15 minutes). Insulation resistance ≥ 250 MΩ·km (upgraded from 200 MΩ·km). With the single core in free air at 30 °C, reference loading is about 44 A; at 60 °C ambient the rating derates to about 35 A. The voltage drop on a 100 m two-pole run at 44 A is about 4.0 V loop. Conductor loss at 44 A is about 8.7 W per metre at 90 °C.
Insulation & Sheath Data
|
Property |
Value |
|---|---|
|
Material |
XLPO (cross-linked polyolefin), halogen-free |
|
Insulation nominal thickness |
0.8 mm |
|
Sheath nominal thickness |
0.8 mm |
|
Long-term service temp. |
−40 °C to +120 °C (continuous) |
|
Short-circuit temp. (≤5 s) |
280 °C (Cu conductor limit) |
|
Emergency overload temp. |
150 °C (short term) |
|
Weather resistance |
Excellent — UV resistant, ozone resistant, hydrolysis resistant |
|
Flame retardant |
IEC 60332-1 (single cable) |
|
Smoke density |
IEC 61034 (low smoke) |
|
Halogen content |
IEC 60754 (halogen-free, non-corrosive) |
|
Oil resistance |
EN 50618 Annex B (optional) |
|
Acid & alkali resistance |
Good |
Electrical Parameters
|
Parameter |
Value |
Note |
|---|---|---|
|
Rated voltage AC (U₀/U) |
0.6 / 1 kV |
IEC 60502 reference (not primary rating) |
|
Rated voltage DC |
1.5 kV |
EN 50618 / IEC 62930 primary rating |
|
Test voltage AC (50 Hz, 5 min) |
6.5 kV |
Routine test |
|
DC test voltage |
15 kV DC (for type test) |
— |
|
DC resistance @20 °C |
≤ 5.09 Ω/km |
IEC 60228 Class 5 max, 4.0 mm² |
|
AC resistance @90 °C (est.) |
≈ 6.48 Ω/km |
— |
|
AC resistance @120 °C (est.) |
≈ 7.30 Ω/km |
max service temp |
|
Capacitance (approx.) |
≈ 0.18 µF/km |
conductor to sheath |
|
Inductive reactance (approx.) |
negligible |
single-core DC application |
|
Current rating in free air (60 °C ambient) |
55 A |
single cable, DC |
|
Current rating in free air (ambient corrected) |
≈ 44 A at 70 °C ambient |
typical rooftop condition |
|
Current rating in conduit (air) |
≈ 41 A |
bundled cables |
|
Short-circuit current (1 s, Cu, 280 °C) |
≈ 0.44 kA (440 A) |
4.0 mm² Cu |
|
Frequency |
DC (primary) / 50–60 Hz AC (secondary) |
— |
Reference values: 4.0 mm² Cu at 44 A, DC 1000 V → max DC power ≈ 44 kW per string (2 strings in parallel = 88 kW). Voltage drop at 44 A ≈ 22.4 mV/A·m (≈2.24% per 10 m at 44 A, 1000 V).
Temperature Characteristics
|
Property |
Value |
|---|---|
|
Max. conductor operating temp. (continuous) |
120 °C |
|
Max. short-circuit temp. (≤5 s) |
280 °C (Cu conductor) |
|
Emergency overload temp. |
150 °C (short term) |
|
Min. installation ambient temp. |
−40 °C (cold-flexible, no pre-heating required) |
|
Service ambient range |
−40 °C to +120 °C (with XLPO) |
|
Fire survival |
Standard (flame retardant single cable); optional fire-rated version available |
4. Thermal Response & Fire Behaviour. Irradiated XLPO sustains a 90 °C continuous conductor temperature, with short-circuit capability up to 250 °C for ≤ 5 s (upgraded from the 200 °C XLPE variant). The cable is rated for service ambients between −40 °C and +90 °C. The black carbon-loaded insulation is UV-resistant (1000 h UV preconditioning), ozone-resistant, and carries a B2-s1,d1,a1 reaction-to-fire class per EN 13501-6. When burned it emits no acid halogen gases (pH ≥ 4.3, conductivity ≤ 10 μS/mm per IEC 60754-2) and produces low smoke (light transmittance ≥ 60% per IEC 61034-2).
Fire Performance (PV1-F — Standard)
|
Property |
Value / Requirement |
|---|---|
|
Flame retardant |
IEC 60332-1 (single cable, passes) |
|
Halogen content |
Halogen-free (IEC 60754) |
|
Smoke density |
Low smoke (IEC 61034) |
|
Corrosivity |
Non-corrosive (IEC 60754) |
|
Toxicity |
Low (halogen-free materials) |
|
Fire survival (circuit integrity) |
Not applicable (standard PV cable); use fire-rated DC cable if required |
5. Installation Practice & Handling. Minimum bend radius is 4 × OD (≈ 20 mm) for fixed installation, 6 × OD (≈ 30 mm) if repeatedly flexed. The cable is clipped directly to module frames, routed in PV-specific cable trays, or pulled into lightweight conduit. Use PV4 / MC4-type connectors crimped with the dedicated PV crimping tool. Polarity (+ / −) and the B2-s1,d1,a1 fire class are printed along the black sheath. Laying temperature must not fall below −40 °C. At about 4.3 kg per 100 m, the cable is light and ideal for residential rooftop and balcony PV installs.
Mechanical & Installation Parameters
|
Parameter |
Value |
Remarks |
|---|---|---|
|
Minimum bending radius |
≥ 4 × OD → ≈ 22.4 mm at Ø5.6 mm |
static installation |
|
Min. bending radius (installed) |
≥ 2 × OD → ≈ 11.2 mm |
dynamic (flexing) |
|
Max. pulling tension |
160 N |
fine-stranded Cu, use proper grips |
|
Direct burial |
Suitable (UV & moisture resistant) |
— |
|
Conduit ID |
≥ 1.5 × OD → ≥ 8.4 mm; use 16 mm or 20 mm |
— |
|
Fixing |
cable ties (UV-resistant), clamps |
— |
|
Impact resistance |
Moderate |
flexible cable, not armoured |
|
Water resistance |
Excellent (XLPO sheath, IP67 rated connectors) |
suitable for outdoor/wet |
|
UV resistance |
Excellent (EN 50618, 720 h UV test) |
outdoor exposed |
|
Ozone resistance |
Excellent (IEC 60811-403) |
— |
|
Termination note |
Use MC4 connectors (compatible 4.0 mm²) or copper lugs |
strip length 10–12 mm |
6. Typical Service Applications. This halogen-free variant is the standard interconnection cable for: residential rooftop PV arrays, balcony PV systems (plug-in solar), indoor garage or attic PV installations, car-park and under-soffit PV systems, small commercial rooftop where low-smoke performance is specified, off-grid solar-storage DC systems, and the DC side of string inverters in light-commercial installations. It is recommended wherever occupants may be present during a fire — e.g. cables routed in garage ceilings, attic spaces, or enclosed balcony compartments.

7. Testing & Quality Assurance Regime. Routine tests on every coil include conductor DC resistance ≤ 4.49 Ω/km at 20 °C, the 3.5 kV AC / 5 min withstand, the 6.5 kV DC / 15 min withstand, insulation resistance ≥ 250 MΩ·km, dimensional check (insulation ≥ 1.0 mm; OD ≈ 4.9 mm), and visual marking. Type tests include UV preconditioning (1000 h), thermal ageing (135 °C / 168 h), cold bend at −40 °C, heat shock at 150 °C, reaction-to-fire class B2-s1,d1,a1 per EN 13501-6, halogen acid gas per IEC 60754, smoke density per IEC 61034, ozone resistance, abrasion resistance, and tinned-copper strip check.
Cable Parameters
| PV1-F 1×4.0 mm² — Photovoltaic DC Cable — Full Parameter Sheet | ||||
| PV DC cable · tinned copper flexible conductor (Class 5) / irradiated XLPE insulation · no armour, no outer sheath · rated 0.6/1.0 kV DC · per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 / EN 50618 · finished Ø ≈ 5.0 mm | ||||
| Section | Parameter | Value | Unit | Remarks / Standard |
| 01 · Identification | ||||
| Cable type | PV1-F | — | Photovoltaic DC cable, single core, flexible | |
| Rated voltage (U0/U) | 0.6/1.0 | kV | DC; for PV array interconnection | |
| Number of cores | 1 × 4.0 | — | Single core (one + and one − per string) | |
| Conductor material | Tinned annealed copper | — | Class 5 flexible per EN 60228 | |
| Insulation material | Cross-linked irradiated polyethylene (XLPE) | — | UV / ozone / weather resistant | |
| Armour | None | — | Unarmoured — direct on module frame / clip | |
| Outer sheath | None (insulation itself is the weather jacket) | — | Double-insulation concept not required | |
| Standard reference | TÜV 2 PFG 1169; EN 50618; GB/T 32129 | — | PV cable standard | |
| 02 · Conductor (Tinned Copper) | ||||
| Stranding — 4.0 mm² | Flexible stranded tinned copper | — | Class 5 per EN 60228 | |
| Strand count (typical) | 56 × 0.30 | mm | Tinned copper wires | |
| Conductor diameter | ≈ 2.8 | mm | After stranding (est.) | |
| DC resistance @ 20 °C | ≤ 4.61 | Ω/km | Maximum per EN 60228 Class 5 | |
| Conductor screen | None | — | LV DC cable | |
| Conductor weight per km | ≈ 42 | kg/km | Copper density 8.89 g/cm³ | |
| 03 · Insulation | ||||
| Insulation type | Irradiated cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) | — | Electron-beam cross-linked | |
| Insulation thickness | 1.0 | mm | Nominal, per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 | |
| Finished outer diameter | ≈ 5.0 | mm | 2.8 + 2×1.0 | |
| Insulation colour | Black (standard) | — | UV-resistant carbon-black | |
| Halogen-free | No (XLPE is halogen-free base) | — | Low-smoke on request | |
| 04 · Electrical | ||||
| Rated voltage (DC) | 0.6/1.0 | kV | Max system voltage 1.8 kV DC | |
| DC resistance @ 20 °C | ≤ 4.61 | Ω/km | 4.0 mm² Cu Class 5 | |
| Insulation resistance | ≥ 200 | MΩ·km | XLPE at 20 °C | |
| Conductor loss (at 45 A) | ≈ 9.4 | W/m | I²R at 90 °C | |
| Routine test voltage (AC) | 3.5 kV / 5 min | — | Power-frequency withstand | |
| Voltage test (DC) | 6.5 kV / 15 min | — | DC withstand test | |
| 05 · Thermal & Weather | ||||
| Max continuous conductor temp. | 90 | °C | Normal service | |
| Short-circuit temp. (≤ 5 s) | 200 | °C | XLPE limit | |
| Min installation temp. | -40 | °C | Cold-bend test | |
| Service ambient range | -40 to +90 | °C | Outdoor, UV-exposed | |
| UV resistance | Yes | — | 1000 h UV preconditioning per TÜV | |
| Ozone resistance | Yes | — | Tested per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 | |
| Flame retardancy | Yes | — | IEC 60332-1 (vertical flame) | |
| 06 · Mechanical | ||||
| Min bending radius (fixed) | ≥ 4 × OD ≈ 20 | mm | Flexible cable | |
| Min bending radius (flexing) | ≥ 6 × OD ≈ 30 | mm | If repeatedly moved | |
| Tensile strength (insulation) | ≥ 12.5 | MPa | After ageing | |
| Abrasion resistance | Yes | — | Tinned strands resist oxidation | |
| Oil / fuel resistance | Limited | — | Avoid prolonged contact | |
| 07 · Ampacity | ||||
| Air ampacity (open, 30 °C) | ≈ 45 | A | Single core, free air | |
| Air ampacity (open, 60 °C) | ≈ 36 | A | High-temp derating | |
| Buried / enclosed ampacity | ≈ 38 | A | For conduit / duct | |
| Voltage drop (per 100 m @ 45 A) | ≈ 2.1 | V | Two-pole loop ≈ 4.2 V | |
| 08 · Installation | ||||
| Laying methods | Module frame, cable tray, PV-specific clips, conduit | — | No direct burial UV-exposed | |
| Connectors | PV4 / MC4-type | — | Crimped with dedicated tool | |
| Polarity | Marked on sheath | — | + / − printed along length | |
| Special tools | PV crimper, cable cutter, torque wrench | — | MC4 connectors require dedicated tool | |
| 09 · Packing | ||||
| Standard supply length | 200 / 500 / 1000 | m/coil or drum | Custom cut lengths | |
| Reel / packing type | Coil or wooden drum | — | Sealed ends against moisture | |
| Surface marking | PV1-F, 1×4.0, 0.6/1.0 kV, +/−, metre marks, year | — | Continuous printing | |
| Storage conditions | Dry, covered, −20 to +40 °C | — | Protect from UV during storage | |
| 10 · Applications | ||||
| Typical use | PV module string interconnection, DC side of inverter | — | Roof-top, ground-mount, floating PV | |
| Max system voltage | 1.8 | kV DC | Open-circuit Voc at lowest temp | |
| String current rating | Up to 45 | A | Per string fusing | |
Cable Test Parameters
| Test Parameters — PV1-F 1×4.0 mm² | ||||
| No. | Test Item | Test Condition / Method | Requirement | Type |
| 1 | Conductor DC resistance | EN 60228, 20 °C | ≤ 4.61 Ω/km (4.0 mm² Cu) | Routine |
| 2 | Power-frequency withstand | 3.5 kV AC, 5 min | No breakdown | Routine |
| 3 | DC withstand test | 6.5 kV DC, 15 min | No breakdown | Routine |
| 4 | Insulation resistance | At 500 V DC, 20 °C | ≥ 200 MΩ·km | Routine |
| 5 | Dimensional check | Micrometer | Insulation ≥ 1.0 mm; OD ≈ 5.0 mm | Routine |
| 6 | UV preconditioning | 1000 h UV exposure | No cracking / embrittlement | Type |
| 7 | Thermal ageing | 168 h at 135 °C | No cracking after bend test | Type |
| 8 | Cold bend test | −40 °C, mandrel 4×OD | No cracks | Type |
| 9 | Heat shock | 15 min at 150 °C | No cracking | Type |
| 10 | Flame retardancy | IEC 60332-1 vertical flame | Self-extinguishing | Type |
| 11 | Ozone resistance | Ozone chamber test | No cracking | Type |
| 12 | Abrasion resistance | Tape abrasion test | Per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 | Type |
| 13 | Tinned copper check | Strip test on strands | Uniform tin coating | Routine |
| 14 | Marking legibility | Visual + rubbing | PV1-F / 1×4.0 / metre marks legible | Routine |
| 15 | Connector pull-out | MC4 crimped termination | Per connector spec | Sample |
| 16 | Halogen content | IEC 60754 | Per requirement | Type |
Cable Cross Section Structure

| PV1-F 1×4.0 mm² — Cross-Section Construction Diagram (Schematic) | |||||
| PV DC cable build-up: tinned copper flexible conductor → irradiated XLPE insulation (no armour, no outer sheath) · 0.6/1.0 kV DC · finished Ø ≈ 5.0 mm | |||||
| No. | Layer | Material / Construction | Nominal Thickness (mm) | Diameter (mm) | Function / Remarks |
| 1 | Conductor | Flexible stranded tinned copper, Class 5 — 56 × 0.30 mm | — | ≈ 2.8 | Power conductor; R ≤ 4.61 Ω/km at 20 °C |
| 2 | XLPE insulation | Irradiated cross-linked polyethylene, UV/ozone resistant, black | 1.0 | ≈ 5.0 (finished) | Main insulation; weather-resistant jacket; 90 °C continuous |
| 3 | (No armour) | — | — | — | Unarmoured — flexible cable for PV use |
| 4 | (No outer sheath) | — | — | — | Insulation itself is the outer weather jacket |
| Key Dimensions & Properties (expanded) | |||||
| Finished cable diameter | ≈ 5.0 | mm | 2.8 + 2×1.0 | ||
| Approx. cable mass | ≈ 45 | kg/km | Cu + XLPE | ||
| Nominal voltage rating | 0.6/1.0 | kV DC | PV array DC | ||
| Max system voltage | 1.8 | kV DC | Open-circuit Voc | ||
| Max continuous conductor temp. | 90 | °C | Normal service | ||
| Short-circuit temp. (≤5 s) | 200 | °C | XLPE limit | ||
| Min installation temp. | -40 | °C | Cold-bend tested | ||
| Min bending radius | ≥ 4 × OD ≈ 20 | mm | Fixed installation | ||
| DC resistance @ 20 °C | ≤ 4.61 | Ω/km | 4.0 mm² Cu Class 5 | ||
| Insulation resistance | ≥ 200 | MΩ·km | XLPE | ||
| Routine test voltage (AC) | 3.5 kV / 5 min | — | Power-frequency withstand | ||
| Routine test voltage (DC) | 6.5 kV / 15 min | — | DC withstand | ||
| Air ampacity @ 30 °C | ≈ 45 | A | Single core, free air (est.) | ||
| UV resistance | 1000 h | — | Per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 | ||
| Mass per 100 m | ≈ 4.5 | kg/100 m | Lightweight coil | ||
| Schematic — not to exact scale. Finished Ø ≈ 5.0 mm and weight ≈ 45 kg/km from cross-referenced industry samples; conductor/insulation dimensions per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 and EN 60228; ampacity 45 A is an engineering estimate for single core in free air. PV1-F is a single-core PV DC cable — one for + and one for − per string. Always use PV4/MC4-type connectors crimped with the dedicated tool. Values marked (est.) require confirmation against the factory test certificate. | |||||
Construction Description
| Construction Description — PV1-F 1×4.0 mm² | |||
| Layer-by-layer PV build-up narrative · tinned copper flexible conductor / irradiated XLPE insulation · 0.6/1.0 kV DC · no armour, no outer jacket · finished Ø ≈ 5.0 mm | |||
| 1. Product Identity & Ratings | |||
| PV1-F 1×4.0 is a single-core, flexible, tinned-copper photovoltaic DC cable rated 0.6/1.0 kV DC (max system voltage 1.8 kV), built and certified to TÜV 2 PFG 1169 / EN 50618. It is designed specifically for the DC side of photovoltaic systems — connecting solar modules in strings and running from the string junction box to the inverter. Unlike AC power cables, it is engineered for continuous outdoor exposure: ultraviolet sunlight, ozone, wide temperature swings, and mechanical handling on rooftops and racking. Finished diameter is about 5.0 mm, mass about 45 kg/km, and it is supplied in 200 m, 500 m or 1000 m coils or drums. | |||
| 2. Tinned Copper Flexible Conductor | |||
| The 4.0 mm² conductor is Class 5 flexible stranded tinned copper — typically 56 individual 0.30 mm tinned wires — giving a conductor diameter of about 2.8 mm and a maximum DC resistance of 4.61 Ω/km at 20 °C. The fine-strand construction gives the cable excellent flexibility for routing around module frames and cable clips, and the tin plating protects the copper strands against oxidation and atmospheric corrosion over decades of outdoor service. | |||
| 3. Irradiated XLPE Insulation | |||
| The conductor is fully enclosed in a 1.0 mm thick layer of electron-beam cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE). The irradiation process cross-links the polymer chains, giving XLPE a 90 °C continuous conductor temperature rating (short-circuit up to 200 °C for ≤ 5 s), high mechanical strength, and outstanding resistance to UV, ozone, weathering and flame. The black carbon-loaded insulation itself serves as the outer weather jacket — there is no separate outer sheath. Routine AC proof is 3.5 kV for 5 minutes (or 6.5 kV DC for 15 minutes). | |||
| 4. No Armour — Single-Core Flexible | |||
| Unlike MV power cables, PV1-F has no steel armour and no copper-tape screen. It is a thin, round, single-core cable designed to be clipped directly onto the module frame, routed in PV-specific cable trays, or pulled into lightweight conduit. The 4 × OD minimum bend radius (≈ 20 mm) reflects its flexibility. One cable is used for the positive pole and one identical cable for the negative pole in each string. | |||
| 5. Site Handling & Operational Notes | |||
| • Use PV4 / MC4-type connectors crimped with the dedicated PV crimping tool — never substitute generic lugs. • Observe the 4 × OD minimum bend radius (≈ 20 mm); if the cable is flexed repeatedly (e.g. tracking systems), use 6 × OD. • Service range −40 to +90 °C; conductor up to 90 °C continuous. • Routine test 3.5 kV AC / 5 min. • UV preconditioning: 1000 h UV exposure per TÜV. • Marked + / − along the sheath. • At ≈ 4.5 kg per 100 m, the cable is light and supplied in large coils — easy to handle on rooftop and ground-mount PV installations. |
8. Installation-Routing.

9. Packaging, Storage & Logistics. Standard delivery is 500 m per coil (also 200 m or 1000 m per drum), with bespoke cut lengths available on request. Each coil carries continuous marking: PV1-F, 1×4.0, 0.6/1.0 kV, + / −, B2-s1,d1,a1, supplier identity, production year, and sequential metre marks. Storage should be in dry, covered premises at −20 to +40 °C, shielded from direct sunlight.

10. Procurement Specification. State "PV1-F 1×4.0 mm² 0.6/1.0 kV DC — halogen-free B2-s1,d1,a1" together with the required length. Always order PV4 / MC4-type connectors and the dedicated crimping tool at the same time. Always request the factory test certificate, which must include the B2-s1,d1,a1 reaction-to-fire report, the IEC 60754 halogen-acid-gas report and the IEC 61034 smoke-density report. Specify this halogen-free variant for indoor garage, attic or balcony PV where occupants may be present during a fire.
11. Cable Industry FAQ.
- Q1: What is the difference between this v2 halogen-free build and the standard PV1-F 4.0? The v2 uses an irradiated halogen-free XLPO insulation rated B2-s1,d1,a1 (low smoke, no acid halogen gases, limited flame spread), a tight-tolerance 50×0.32 mm stranding (R ≤ 4.49 Ω/km vs the 4.61 Ω/km standard max), and a 250 °C short-circuit limit. The standard v1 uses XLPE insulation with IEC 60332-1 vertical flame and a 200 °C short-circuit limit.
- Q2: Why choose halogen-free for a residential PV install? In a fire, halogen-free cables emit no acid HCl/HBr gases (which corrode equipment and damage lungs) and produce low smoke (transmittance ≥ 60%). This is critical in garage ceilings, attic spaces and enclosed balcony compartments where occupants may be present during a fire.
- Q3: What does "B2-s1,d1,a1" mean? B2 = reaction-to-fire class (limited flame spread). s1 = low smoke. d1 = limited burning droplets. a1 = no acid halogen gas emission. This is the European EN 13501-6 classification.
- Q4: Why is the resistance 4.49 Ω/km instead of 4.61? The v2 uses a tighter conductor-build tolerance. The EN 60228 standard allows up to 4.61 Ω/km; this v2 build holds to ≤ 4.49 Ω/km for lower I²R losses.
- Q5: Why is it single-core, not two-core? PV strings carry DC at up to 1.8 kV. Running + and − in separate single-core cables keeps the installation modular and avoids loop-current heating in shared conductors.
- Q6: Why use tinned copper? Tinning protects the copper strands against oxidation and atmospheric corrosion over decades of outdoor service — critical because PV cables are expected to last 25 years.
- Q7: When is 4.0 mm² the right size? 4.0 mm² is the standard size for residential rooftop strings under ~30 m home-run, balcony PV, and small commercial arrays. For long home-runs (>30 m) or high-string-current bifacial modules, upsizing to 6.0 mm² is recommended.
- Q8: Why use MC4 connectors? MC4 (PV4) connectors are weather-sealed, polarised, and rated for 1.5 kV DC. They are crimped with the dedicated tool — hand-twisted terminals are the #1 failure point in PV DC arrays.
- Q9: What is the maximum string voltage? PV1-F is rated for 1.8 kV DC system voltage, covering 1500 V PV strings with safety margin for open-circuit Voc at cold temperatures.
- Q10: How long does PV1-F last? When properly installed with correct connectors and routed out of standing water, PV1-F is designed for a 25-year outdoor service life matching the solar module warranty.
- Q11: Can this halogen-free variant be used outdoors on rooftops? Yes — the black carbon-loaded XLPO is UV-resistant (1000 h preconditioning) and ozone-resistant. The halogen-free property is an added safety benefit in fire, not a limitation on outdoor use.