IEC 62930 Solar Wire Tinned Copper 0.095kg/M Pv Wire For Solar Panels
Product Summary
Product Details
0.095kg/m solar pv cable
,0.095kg/m pv wire for solar panels
,iec 62930 solar pv cable
Product Description
PV Cable PV1-F 6.0mm² TUV 1500V DC Low Smoke Halogen Free Solar Wire
Cable Designation & Meaning
|
Code |
Meaning |
|---|---|
|
PV |
Photovoltaic (solar) application |
|
1 |
Single-core |
|
F |
Flexible conductor (Class 5 fine-stranded) |
|
6.0 mm² |
Nominal cross-sectional area of conductor |
Construction: Tinned copper conductor, halogen-free cross-linked polyolefin (XLPO) insulation and sheath, single-core flexible photovoltaic DC cable.
Applicable Standards
- EN 50618:2014 — Electric cables for photovoltaic systems (DC rated voltage 1.8 kV)
- IEC 62930 — Photovoltaic system cables (single-core, XLPO insulated, rated up to 1.5 kV DC)
- TÜV 2 PfG 1169/08.2007 — TÜV specification for PV cables
- IEC 60228 / GB/T 3956 — Conductors (Class 5 flexible, tinned copper)
- IEC 60332-1 — Flame retardant (single cable)
- IEC 61034 — Smoke density (low smoke)
- IEC 60754 — Halogen content (halogen-free)
- IEC 60811 — Insulating and sheathing materials — Common test methods

PV1-F 1×6.0 mm² ( halogen-free) — Photovoltaic DC Cable Specification & Engineering Data
1. Product Overview & Rating Summary. PV1-F 1×6.0 v4 is the halogen-free B2 build of the single-core, extra-flexible, tinned-copper photovoltaic DC cable rated 0.6/1.0 kV DC (max system voltage 1.8 kV), built and certified to TÜV 2 PFG 1169 / EN 50618. This v4 uses a 1.0 mm halogen-free cross-linked polyolefin (XLPO) insulation rated B2-s1,d1,a1 — the European Euroclass for low-smoke, zero-halogen, low-acid-gas cable — with an extra-flex 126 × 0.25 mm tinned-copper conductor. It is the choice for indoor garage, attic, and balcony PV where occupants may be present during a fire, because standard XLPE insulation releases acid gas and dense smoke when burned. Finished diameter is about 5.7 mm, mass about 65 kg/km, and it is supplied in 500 m coils (also 200 m or 1000 m drums).
2. Layer-by-Layer Construction (Conductor to Outer).
| Layer | Construction | Wall | Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conductor | Extra-flexible stranded tinned Cu, Class 5 — 126 × 0.25 mm | — | ≈ 3.7 mm |
| XLPO insulation | Halogen-free cross-linked polyolefin, UV/ozone resistant, black | 1.0 mm | ≈ 5.7 mm (finished) |
| Armour | None — unarmoured flexible cable | — | — |
| Outer sheath | None — insulation itself is the weather jacket | — | — |
3. Electrical Characteristics. The 6.0 mm² tinned-copper Class 5 conductor uses an extra-flex build of 126 × 0.25 mm tinned wires, giving a maximum DC resistance of 3.08 Ω/km at 20 °C. Routine proof is 3.5 kV AC / 5 minutes (or 6.5 kV DC / 15 minutes). Insulation resistance ≥ 250 MΩ·km. With the single core in free air at 30 °C, reference loading is about 60 A; at 60 °C ambient the rating derates to about 47 A. The voltage drop on a 100 m two-pole run at 60 A is about 3.7 V loop. Conductor loss at 60 A is about 6.9 W per metre at 90 °C.
Insulation & Sheath Data
|
Property |
Value |
|---|---|
|
Material |
XLPO (cross-linked polyolefin), halogen-free |
|
Insulation nominal thickness |
0.8 mm |
|
Sheath nominal thickness |
0.8 mm |
|
Long-term service temp. |
−40 °C to +120 °C (continuous) |
|
Short-circuit temp. (≤5 s) |
280 °C (Cu conductor limit) |
|
Emergency overload temp. |
150 °C (short term) |
|
Weather resistance |
Excellent — UV resistant, ozone resistant, hydrolysis resistant |
|
Flame retardant |
IEC 60332-1 (single cable) |
|
Smoke density |
IEC 61034 (low smoke) |
|
Halogen content |
IEC 60754 (halogen-free, non-corrosive) |
|
Oil resistance |
EN 50618 Annex B (optional) |
|
Acid & alkali resistance |
Good |
Electrical Parameters
|
Parameter |
Value |
Note |
|---|---|---|
|
Rated voltage AC (U₀/U) |
0.6 / 1 kV |
IEC 60502 reference (not primary rating) |
|
Rated voltage DC |
1.5 kV |
EN 50618 / IEC 62930 primary rating |
|
Test voltage AC (50 Hz, 5 min) |
6.5 kV |
Routine test |
|
DC test voltage |
15 kV DC (for type test) |
— |
|
DC resistance @20 °C |
≤ 3.39 Ω/km |
IEC 60228 Class 5 max, 6.0 mm² |
|
AC resistance @90 °C (est.) |
≈ 4.32 Ω/km |
— |
|
AC resistance @120 °C (est.) |
≈ 4.86 Ω/km |
max service temp |
|
Capacitance (approx.) |
≈ 0.21 µF/km |
conductor to sheath |
|
Inductive reactance (approx.) |
negligible |
single-core DC application |
|
Current rating in free air (60 °C ambient) |
70 A |
single cable, DC |
|
Current rating in free air (ambient corrected) |
≈ 56 A at 70 °C ambient |
typical rooftop condition |
|
Current rating in conduit (air) |
≈ 52 A |
bundled cables |
|
Short-circuit current (1 s, Cu, 280 °C) |
≈ 0.66 kA (660 A) |
6.0 mm² Cu |
|
Frequency |
DC (primary) / 50–60 Hz AC (secondary) |
— |
Reference values: 6.0 mm² Cu at 56 A, DC 1000 V → max DC power ≈ 56 kW per string (2 strings in parallel = 112 kW). Voltage drop at 56 A ≈ 19.0 mV/A·m (≈1.90% per 10 m at 56 A, 1000 V). At 70 A → ≈ 23.7 mV/A·m.
Temperature Characteristics
|
Property |
Value |
|---|---|
|
Max. conductor operating temp. (continuous) |
120 °C |
|
Max. short-circuit temp. (≤5 s) |
280 °C (Cu conductor) |
|
Emergency overload temp. |
150 °C (short term) |
|
Min. installation ambient temp. |
−40 °C (cold-flexible, no pre-heating required) |
|
Service ambient range |
−40 °C to +120 °C (with XLPO) |
|
Fire survival |
Standard (flame retardant single cable); optional fire-rated version available |
4. Thermal Response & Flame Behaviour. Halogen-free XLPO sustains a 90 °C continuous conductor temperature, with short-circuit capability up to 250 °C for ≤ 5 s. The cable is rated for service ambients between −40 °C and +90 °C and is cold-bend tested at −40 °C. The black carbon-loaded insulation is UV-resistant (1000 h UV preconditioning), ozone-resistant, and flame-retardant to B2-s1,d1,a1: B2 = bunched flame class, s1 = low smoke density, d1 = limited dripping, a1 = no corrosive acid gas emission. When burned, the cable releases no halogen acid gas (IEC 60754) and low smoke (IEC 61034, transmittance ≥ 80%).
Fire Performance (PV1-F — Standard)
|
Property |
Value / Requirement |
|---|---|
|
Flame retardant |
IEC 60332-1 (single cable, passes) |
|
Halogen content |
Halogen-free (IEC 60754) |
|
Smoke density |
Low smoke (IEC 61034) |
|
Corrosivity |
Non-corrosive (IEC 60754) |
|
Toxicity |
Low (halogen-free materials) |
|
Fire survival (circuit integrity) |
Not applicable (standard PV cable); use fire-rated DC cable if required |
5. Installation Practice & Handling. Minimum bend radius is 4 × OD (≈ 23 mm) for fixed installation, 6 × OD (≈ 34 mm) if repeatedly flexed. The cable is clipped directly onto the module frame or balcony railing, routed in PV-specific cable trays, or pulled into lightweight conduit. Use PV4 / MC4-type connectors crimped with the dedicated PV crimping tool. Polarity (+ / −) and the B2-s1,d1,a1 rating are printed along the black sheath. Laying temperature must not fall below −40 °C. At about 6.5 kg per 100 m, the cable is light and supplied in 500 m coils — ideal for indoor garage, attic, and balcony PV installs.
Mechanical & Installation Parameters
|
Parameter |
Value |
Remarks |
|---|---|---|
|
Minimum bending radius |
≥ 4 × OD → ≈ 25.2 mm at Ø6.3 mm |
static installation |
|
Min. bending radius (installed) |
≥ 2 × OD → ≈ 12.6 mm |
dynamic (flexing) |
|
Max. pulling tension |
240 N |
fine-stranded Cu, use proper grips |
|
Direct burial |
Suitable (UV & moisture resistant) |
— |
|
Conduit ID |
≥ 1.5 × OD → ≥ 9.5 mm; use 16 mm, 20 mm or 25 mm |
— |
|
Fixing |
cable ties (UV-resistant), clamps |
— |
|
Impact resistance |
Moderate |
flexible cable, not armoured |
|
Water resistance |
Excellent (XLPO sheath, IP67 rated connectors) |
suitable for outdoor/wet |
|
UV resistance |
Excellent (EN 50618, 720 h UV test) |
outdoor exposed |
|
Ozone resistance |
Excellent (IEC 60811-403) |
— |
|
Termination note |
Use MC4 connectors (compatible 6.0 mm²) or copper lugs |
strip length 10–12 mm |

6. Typical Service Applications. This halogen-free B2 build is the default interconnection cable for: indoor garage PV, attic and roof-void PV, balcony and plug-in solar, solar-storage DC systems in occupied buildings, commercial indoor installations, and any PV array routed in enclosed spaces where occupants may be present during a fire. It is specified when the cable runs indoors or in occupied spaces — the standard XLPE build releases hydrochloric acid gas and dense smoke when burned, which is unacceptable in enclosed occupied spaces.

7. Testing & Quality Assurance Regime. Routine tests on every coil include conductor DC resistance ≤ 3.08 Ω/km at 20 °C, the 3.5 kV AC / 5 min withstand, the 6.5 kV DC / 15 min withstand, insulation resistance ≥ 250 MΩ·km, dimensional check (insulation ≥ 1.0 mm; OD ≈ 5.7 mm), and visual marking. Type tests include UV preconditioning (1000 h), thermal ageing (135 °C / 168 h), cold bend at −40 °C, heat shock at 150 °C, B2 flame classification per EN 50399, halogen acid gas per IEC 60754, smoke density per IEC 61034, ozone resistance, abrasion resistance, and tinned-copper strip check.
Cable Parameters
| PV1-F 1×6.0 mm² — Photovoltaic DC Cable — Full Parameter Sheet | ||||
| PV DC cable · tinned copper flexible conductor (Class 5) / irradiated XLPE insulation · no armour, no outer sheath · rated 0.6/1.0 kV DC · per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 / EN 50618 · finished Ø ≈ 5.5 mm | ||||
| Section | Parameter | Value | Unit | Remarks / Standard |
| 01 · Identification | ||||
| Cable type | PV1-F | — | Photovoltaic DC cable, single core, flexible | |
| Rated voltage (U0/U) | 0.6/1.0 | kV | DC; for PV array interconnection | |
| Number of cores | 1 × 6.0 | — | Single core (one + and one − per string) | |
| Conductor material | Tinned annealed copper | — | Class 5 flexible per EN 60228 | |
| Insulation material | Cross-linked irradiated polyethylene (XLPE) | — | UV / ozone / weather resistant | |
| Armour | None | — | Unarmoured — direct on module frame / clip | |
| Outer sheath | None (insulation itself is the weather jacket) | — | Double-insulation concept not required | |
| Standard reference | TÜV 2 PFG 1169; EN 50618; GB/T 32129 | — | PV cable standard | |
| 02 · Conductor (Tinned Copper) | ||||
| Stranding — 6.0 mm² | Flexible stranded tinned copper | — | Class 5 per EN 60228 | |
| Strand count (typical) | 84 × 0.30 | mm | Tinned copper wires | |
| Conductor diameter | ≈ 3.5 | mm | After stranding (est.) | |
| DC resistance @ 20 °C | ≤ 3.08 | Ω/km | Maximum per EN 60228 Class 5 | |
| Conductor screen | None | — | LV DC cable | |
| Conductor weight per km | ≈ 63 | kg/km | Copper density 8.89 g/cm³ | |
| 03 · Insulation | ||||
| Insulation type | Irradiated cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) | — | Electron-beam cross-linked | |
| Insulation thickness | 1.0 | mm | Nominal, per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 | |
| Finished outer diameter | ≈ 5.5 | mm | 3.5 + 2×1.0 | |
| Insulation colour | Black (standard) | — | UV-resistant carbon-black | |
| Halogen-free | No (XLPE is halogen-free base) | — | Low-smoke on request | |
| 04 · Electrical | ||||
| Rated voltage (DC) | 0.6/1.0 | kV | Max system voltage 1.8 kV DC | |
| DC resistance @ 20 °C | ≤ 3.08 | Ω/km | 6.0 mm² Cu Class 5 | |
| Insulation resistance | ≥ 200 | MΩ·km | XLPE at 20 °C | |
| Conductor loss (at 60 A) | ≈ 11.1 | W/m | I²R at 90 °C | |
| Routine test voltage (AC) | 3.5 kV / 5 min | — | Power-frequency withstand | |
| Voltage test (DC) | 6.5 kV / 15 min | — | DC withstand test | |
| 05 · Thermal & Weather | ||||
| Max continuous conductor temp. | 90 | °C | Normal service | |
| Short-circuit temp. (≤ 5 s) | 200 | °C | XLPE limit | |
| Min installation temp. | -40 | °C | Cold-bend test | |
| Service ambient range | -40 to +90 | °C | Outdoor, UV-exposed | |
| UV resistance | Yes | — | 1000 h UV preconditioning per TÜV | |
| Ozone resistance | Yes | — | Tested per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 | |
| Flame retardancy | Yes | — | IEC 60332-1 (vertical flame) | |
| 06 · Mechanical | ||||
| Min bending radius (fixed) | ≥ 4 × OD ≈ 22 | mm | Flexible cable | |
| Min bending radius (flexing) | ≥ 6 × OD ≈ 33 | mm | If repeatedly moved | |
| Tensile strength (insulation) | ≥ 12.5 | MPa | After ageing | |
| Abrasion resistance | Yes | — | Tinned strands resist oxidation | |
| Oil / fuel resistance | Limited | — | Avoid prolonged contact | |
| 07 · Ampacity | ||||
| Air ampacity (open, 30 °C) | ≈ 60 | A | Single core, free air | |
| Air ampacity (open, 60 °C) | ≈ 48 | A | High-temp derating | |
| Buried / enclosed ampacity | ≈ 50 | A | For conduit / duct | |
| Voltage drop (per 100 m @ 60 A) | ≈ 1.9 | V | Two-pole loop ≈ 3.8 V | |
| 08 · Installation | ||||
| Laying methods | Module frame, cable tray, PV-specific clips, conduit | — | No direct burial UV-exposed | |
| Connectors | PV4 / MC4-type | — | Crimped with dedicated tool | |
| Polarity | Marked on sheath | — | + / − printed along length | |
| Special tools | PV crimper, cable cutter, torque wrench | — | MC4 connectors require dedicated tool | |
| 09 · Packing | ||||
| Standard supply length | 200 / 500 / 1000 | m/coil or drum | Custom cut lengths | |
| Reel / packing type | Coil or wooden drum | — | Sealed ends against moisture | |
| Surface marking | PV1-F, 1×6.0, 0.6/1.0 kV, +/−, metre marks, year | — | Continuous printing | |
| Storage conditions | Dry, covered, −20 to +40 °C | — | Protect from UV during storage | |
| 10 · Applications | ||||
| Typical use | Large commercial rooftop, ground-mount PV long home-run, 1500 V DC systems | — | Rooftop, ground-mount, floating PV | |
| Max system voltage | 1.8 | kV DC | Open-circuit Voc at lowest temp | |
| String current rating | Up to 60 | A | Per string fusing | |
Cable Test Parameters
| Test Parameters — PV1-F 1×6.0 mm² | ||||
| No. | Test Item | Test Condition / Method | Requirement | Type |
| 1 | Conductor DC resistance | EN 60228, 20 °C | ≤ 3.08 Ω/km (6.0 mm² Cu) | Routine |
| 2 | Power-frequency withstand | 3.5 kV AC, 5 min | No breakdown | Routine |
| 3 | DC withstand test | 6.5 kV DC, 15 min | No breakdown | Routine |
| 4 | Insulation resistance | At 500 V DC, 20 °C | ≥ 200 MΩ·km | Routine |
| 5 | Dimensional check | Micrometer | Insulation ≥ 1.0 mm; OD ≈ 5.5 mm | Routine |
| 6 | UV preconditioning | 1000 h UV exposure | No cracking / embrittlement | Type |
| 7 | Thermal ageing | 168 h at 135 °C | No cracking after bend test | Type |
| 8 | Cold bend test | −40 °C, mandrel 4×OD | No cracks | Type |
| 9 | Heat shock | 15 min at 150 °C | No cracking | Type |
| 10 | Flame retardancy | IEC 60332-1 vertical flame | Self-extinguishing | Type |
| 11 | Ozone resistance | Ozone chamber test | No cracking | Type |
| 12 | Abrasion resistance | Tape abrasion test | Per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 | Type |
| 13 | Tinned copper check | Strip test on strands | Uniform tin coating | Routine |
| 14 | Marking legibility | Visual + rubbing | PV1-F / 1×6.0 / metre marks legible | Routine |
| 15 | Connector pull-out | MC4 crimped termination | Per connector spec | Sample |
| 16 | Halogen content | IEC 60754 | Per requirement | Type |
Cable Cross Section Structure

| PV1-F 1×6.0 mm² — Cross-Section Construction Diagram (Schematic) | |||||
| PV DC cable build-up: tinned copper flexible conductor → irradiated XLPE insulation (no armour, no outer sheath) · 0.6/1.0 kV DC · finished Ø ≈ 5.5 mm | |||||
| No. | Layer | Material / Construction | Nominal Thickness (mm) | Diameter (mm) | Function / Remarks |
| 1 | Conductor | Flexible stranded tinned copper, Class 5 — 84 × 0.30 mm | — | ≈ 3.5 | Power conductor; R ≤ 3.08 Ω/km at 20 °C |
| 2 | XLPE insulation | Irradiated cross-linked polyethylene, UV/ozone resistant, black | 1.0 | ≈ 5.5 (finished) | Main insulation; weather-resistant jacket; 90 °C continuous |
| 3 | (No armour) | — | — | — | Unarmoured — flexible cable for PV use |
| 4 | (No outer sheath) | — | — | — | Insulation itself is the outer weather jacket |
| Key Dimensions & Properties (expanded) | |||||
| Finished cable diameter | ≈ 5.5 | mm | 3.5 + 2×1.0 | ||
| Approx. cable mass | ≈ 60 | kg/km | Cu + XLPE | ||
| Nominal voltage rating | 0.6/1.0 | kV DC | PV array DC | ||
| Max system voltage | 1.8 | kV DC | Open-circuit Voc | ||
| Max continuous conductor temp. | 90 | °C | Normal service | ||
| Short-circuit temp. (≤5 s) | 200 | °C | XLPE limit | ||
| Min installation temp. | -40 | °C | Cold-bend tested | ||
| Min bending radius | ≥ 4 × OD ≈ 22 | mm | Fixed installation | ||
| DC resistance @ 20 °C | ≤ 3.08 | Ω/km | 6.0 mm² Cu Class 5 | ||
| Insulation resistance | ≥ 200 | MΩ·km | XLPE | ||
| Routine test voltage (AC) | 3.5 kV / 5 min | — | Power-frequency withstand | ||
| Routine test voltage (DC) | 6.5 kV / 15 min | — | DC withstand | ||
| Air ampacity @ 30 °C | ≈ 60 | A | Single core, free air (est.) | ||
| UV resistance | 1000 h | — | Per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 | ||
| Mass per 100 m | ≈ 6.0 | kg/100 m | Lightweight coil | ||
| Schematic — not to exact scale. Finished Ø ≈ 5.5 mm and weight ≈ 60 kg/km from cross-referenced industry samples; conductor/insulation dimensions per TÜV 2 PFG 1169 and EN 60228; ampacity 60 A is an engineering estimate for single core in free air. PV1-F 6.0 is the standard upgrade for long home-runs in large commercial rooftop and ground-mount PV plants where 4.0 mm² would exceed 1% voltage drop. Always use PV4/MC4-type connectors crimped with the dedicated tool. Values marked (est.) require confirmation against the factory test certificate. | |||||
Cable Construction Description
| Construction Description — PV1-F 1×6.0 mm² | |||
| Layer-by-layer PV build-up narrative · tinned copper flexible conductor / irradiated XLPE insulation · 0.6/1.0 kV DC · no armour, no outer jacket · finished Ø ≈ 5.5 mm | |||
| 1. Product Identity & Ratings | |||
| PV1-F 1×6.0 is a single-core, flexible, tinned-copper photovoltaic DC cable rated 0.6/1.0 kV DC (max system voltage 1.8 kV), built and certified to TÜV 2 PFG 1169 / EN 50618. It is the standard upgrade for large commercial rooftop and ground-mount PV plants where the 4.0 mm² version would exceed 1% voltage drop on long home-runs to the inverter or combiner box. The 6.0 mm² cross-section carries up to about 60 A and keeps DC line losses under 1% over typical 40–80 m string-to-inverter runs. Finished diameter is about 5.5 mm, mass about 60 kg/km, and it is supplied in 200 m, 500 m or 1000 m coils or drums. | |||
| 2. Tinned Copper Flexible Conductor | |||
| The 6.0 mm² conductor is Class 5 flexible stranded tinned copper — typically 84 individual 0.30 mm tinned wires — giving a conductor diameter of about 3.5 mm and a maximum DC resistance of 3.08 Ω/km at 20 °C. Compared with the 4.0 mm² version (4.61 Ω/km), the 6.0 mm² conductor cuts resistance by about 33%, directly reducing I²R losses over the 25-year PV system life. The fine-strand construction maintains the same flexibility for routing around module frames and racking, and the tin plating protects against oxidation and atmospheric corrosion. | |||
| 3. Irradiated XLPE Insulation | |||
| The conductor is fully enclosed in a 1.0 mm thick layer of electron-beam cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE). The irradiation process cross-links the polymer chains, giving XLPE a 90 °C continuous conductor temperature rating (short-circuit up to 200 °C for ≤ 5 s), high mechanical strength, and outstanding resistance to UV, ozone, weathering and flame. The black carbon-loaded insulation itself serves as the outer weather jacket — there is no separate outer sheath. Routine AC proof is 3.5 kV for 5 minutes (or 6.5 kV DC for 15 minutes). | |||
| 4. No Armour — Single-Core Flexible | |||
| Unlike MV power cables, PV1-F has no steel armour and no copper-tape screen. It is a thin, round, single-core cable designed to be clipped directly onto the module frame, routed in PV-specific cable trays, or pulled into lightweight conduit. The 4 × OD minimum bend radius (≈ 22 mm) reflects its flexibility. One cable is used for the positive pole and one identical cable for the negative pole in each string. The 6.0 mm² size is the standard choice for 1500 V DC systems with high-string-current modules (e.g. bifacial TOPCon modules in large ground-mount plants). | |||
| 5. Site Handling & Operational Notes | |||
| • Use PV4 / MC4-type connectors crimped with the dedicated PV crimping tool — never substitute generic lugs. • Observe the 4 × OD minimum bend radius (≈ 22 mm); if the cable is flexed repeatedly (e.g. tracking systems), use 6 × OD. • Service range −40 to +90 °C; conductor up to 90 °C continuous. • Routine test 3.5 kV AC / 5 min. • UV preconditioning: 1000 h UV exposure per TÜV. • Marked + / − along the sheath. • At ≈ 6.0 kg per 100 m, the cable is light and supplied in large coils — easy to handle on large commercial rooftop and ground-mount PV installations. • Choose 6.0 mm² over 4.0 mm² when string home-run exceeds ~30 m or when module string current exceeds ~12 A to keep voltage drop under 1%. |
8. Standards & Conformity. Design and production are governed by TÜV 2 PFG 1169 (German TÜV certification for PV cables), EN 50618 (European harmonised standard), and GB/T 32129 (Chinese national standard). Conductors satisfy EN 60228 Class 5. Flame performance follows B2-s1,d1,a1 (EN 50399 / IEC 60754 / IEC 61034). The cable carries the TÜV mark and is suitable for use in 1.8 kV DC PV systems.
9. Packaging, Storage & Logistics. Standard delivery is 500 m per coil (also 200 m or 1000 m drums), with bespoke cut lengths available on request. Each coil carries continuous marking: PV1-F, 1×6.0, 0.6/1.0 kV, + / −, B2-s1,d1,a1, supplier identity, production year, and sequential metre marks. Storage should be in dry, covered premises at −20 to +40 °C, shielded from direct sunlight.

10. Procurement Specification. State "PV1-F 1×6.0 mm² 0.6/1.0 kV DC — halogen-free B2-s1,d1,a1 build" together with the required length. Always order PV4 / MC4-type connectors and the dedicated crimping tool at the same time. Always request the factory test certificate, which must include the B2 flame classification report and the IEC 60754 / IEC 61034 halogen and smoke test results. Specify this v4 halogen-free B2 build for indoor occupied spaces; for outdoor commercial rooftop or ground-mount, the v1 standard XLPE build is sufficient
and lower cost.
11. Cable Industry FAQ.
- Q1: What is the difference between this v4 halogen-free build and the v1 standard build? The v4 uses 1.0 mm halogen-free XLPO insulation rated B2-s1,d1,a1 (low-smoke zero-halogen), while the v1 uses standard irradiated XLPE insulation rated IEC 60332-1 (single-cable vertical flame). The v4 releases no acid gas and low smoke when burned; the v1 releases hydrochloric acid gas and dense smoke.
- Q2: Why use halogen-free cable indoors? Standard XLPE insulation contains halogen compounds as flame retardants. When burned in an enclosed space, these release hydrochloric acid gas (corrosive to electronics and harmful to lungs) and dense smoke that obscures escape routes. The halogen-free XLPO build eliminates both.
- Q3: What do B2-s1,d1,a1 mean? B2 = Euroclass bunched flame rating (medium flame contribution). s1 = low smoke density (light transmissance ≥ 80%). d1 = limited burning droplets. a1 = no corrosive acid gas emission. This is the Euroclass combination for occupied indoor spaces.
- Q4: Why use 6.0 mm² for indoor garage PV? 6.0 mm² is used when the garage PV string has long DC home-runs (>15 m from roof tiles to wall-mounted inverter) or high-string-current bifacial modules, where 4.0 mm² would give excessive voltage drop.
- Q5: Why is it single-core, not two-core? PV strings carry DC at up to 1.8 kV. Running + and − in separate single-core cables keeps the installation modular and avoids loop-current heating in shared conductors.
- Q6: Why use tinned copper? Tinning protects the copper strands against oxidation and atmospheric corrosion over decades of service — critical because PV cables are expected to last 25 years.
- Q7: Why use MC4 connectors? MC4 (PV4) connectors are weather-sealed, polarised, and rated for 1.5 kV DC. They are crimped with the dedicated tool — hand-twisted terminals are the #1 failure point in PV DC arrays.
- Q8: Can this v4 be used outdoors? Yes — it is fully UV-rated (1000 h UV preconditioning) and weather-resistant. The halogen-free build is over-specified for pure outdoor tray-routed PV, but it is the right choice when the cable runs both outdoors and through an occupied indoor space.
- Q9: What is the maximum string voltage? PV1-F is rated for 1.8 kV DC system voltage, covering 1500 V PV strings with safety margin for open-circuit Voc at cold temperatures.
- Q10: How long does PV1-F last? When properly installed with correct connectors and routed out of standing water, PV1-F is designed for a 25-year service life matching the solar module warranty.
- Q11: Is the halogen-free v4 more expensive than the v1? Yes — the XLPO insulation and the additional IEC 60754 / IEC 61034 / B2 classification tests make the v4 about 15–25% more expensive per metre. It is worth the premium when the cable runs in occupied indoor spaces; for purely outdoor racking, the v1 standard build is sufficient.