300V 500V 2 Core Flexible Cable RVV 4x2.5mm2 PVC Stranded Copper
Product Summary
Product Details
300V 2 Core Flexible Cable
,500V 2 Core Flexible Cable
,4x2.5mm2 stranded copper cable
Product Description
300/500V 4 Core Flexible Cable RVV 4x2.5mm² PVC Stranded Copper
Cable Designation & Meaning
|
Code |
Meaning |
|---|---|
|
RVV |
R = Flexible copper conductor (Class 5), V = PVC insulation, V = PVC sheath |
|
300/500 V |
Rated voltage U₀/U = 300/500 V; Uₘ = 500 V |
|
4×2.5 mm² |
Four flexible cores, each 2.5 mm² copper conductor |
Construction: Light PVC sheathed flexible cord, round profile (4-core)
Note: RVV 4×2.5 is a light PVC sheathed flexible cord per GB/T 5023.5 / IEC 60227-5. Conductor is Class 5 fine-stranded flexible copper. 4-core configuration is typically used for three-phase AC circuits with protective earth (L1+L2+L3+PE) or for control/signal circuits requiring 4 conductors at higher current. 3+ core RVV is normally round profile. This is the heaviest standard gauge in the RVV 300/500 V 4-core series and is extremely common for portable 3-phase equipment, small machines, and industrial control panels.


RVV 4×2.5 mm² — Cable Specification & Engineering Data
1. Product Overview & Rating Summary. RVV 4×2.5 is a four-core flexible PVC-insulated PVC-sheathed cord rated at 300/500 V AC (50 Hz) and 70 °C conductor temperature, built around four 2.5 mm² annealed copper Class 5 flexible conductors — each PVC-insulated and collectively jacketed in a second PVC oversheath. Manufactured and type-tested to GB/T 5023.5 (60227 IEC 53) / IEC 60227-5, with flexible conductors per GB/T 3956. Finished diameter is about 11.0 mm and nominal mass about 230 kg/km (≈ 23 kg per 100 m), supplied on 100 m reels or cartons. With all four cores energised, the cord carries about 25 A in free air at 25 °C (engineering estimate) — the standard four-core flexible cord for 25 A circuit protection, domestic socket-outlet rings and light-commercial power branches, sitting at the power end of the 300/500 V PVC flexible family.
2. Layer-by-Layer Construction (Conductor to Jacket).
| Layer | Construction | Wall | Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conductor (Cu) × 4 | Annealed Cu, Class 5 flexible stranded, 50 × 0.25 mm (1+6+12+18+13) each | — | ≈ 1.9 mm |
| Insulation (PVC) × 4 | PVC compound, PVC/C (TI1) | 0.80 mm | ≈ 3.5 mm |
| Core assembly | Four insulated cores cabled in square lay-up; interstices filled by sheath extrusion | — | ≈ 9.0 mm (derived) |
| Outer sheath (PVC) | PVC compound, PVC/ST5, black or custom | 1.00 mm | ≈ 11.0 mm (finished) |
3. Electrical Characteristics. Each 2.5 mm² conductor is held to a maximum DC resistance of 7.41 Ω/km at 20 °C, rising to around 9.43 Ω/km at the 70 °C operating point. Every length survives the routine 2.0 kV AC power-frequency proof held for five minutes. Finished-cable insulation resistance remains above 0.010 MΩ·km at 70 °C, and typical figures include capacitance ≈ 135 nF/km and 50 Hz AC impedance ≈ 7.41 Ω/km (resistance-dominant). With all four cores energised, reference loading is about 25 A in free air at 25 °C (engineering estimate), and the loop voltage drop at 25 A is about 0.37 V per metre.
Electrical Parameters
|
Parameter |
Value |
Note |
|---|---|---|
|
Rated voltage U₀/U |
300 / 500 V |
Uₘ = 500 V |
|
Test voltage AC (5 min) |
2.0 kV |
Routine |
|
Type-test voltage |
2.5 kV |
IEC 60227 |
|
DC resistance @20 °C (per core) |
≤ 7.98 Ω/km |
GB/T 3956 Class 5 max, 2.5 mm² |
|
AC resistance @70 °C (est.) |
≈ 10.2 Ω/km |
per core |
|
Current rating in air (single-phase, 30 °C, 2-core used) |
≈ 16 – 25 A |
if used as 2-core (other 2 spare) |
|
Current rating (design, per core) |
≈ 20 A |
conservative, per GB/T 16895 |
|
Current rating (3-phase + PE, balanced) |
≈ 14 – 20 A per phase |
derated due to bundling |
|
Direct buried |
Not applicable |
light cord, not for direct burial |
|
Short-circuit current (1 s, Cu, 160 °C) |
≈ 0.25 kA (250 A) |
2.5 mm² reference |
|
Frequency |
50/60 Hz AC or DC |
— |
Reference values: RVV 4×2.5 — typical current carrying capacity 16–25 A per core depending on bundling, ambient temperature, and reference standard. For 3-phase + PE at 400 V, max balanced load ≈ 13.9 kW (20 A per phase).
4. Thermal Response & Flame Behaviour. PVC insulation sustains a 70 °C continuous conductor temperature. The cord is rated for service ambients between −15 and +70 °C, must not be uncoiled below 0 °C without pre-conditioning, and uses 25 °C as the reference ambient for ampacity. Flame behaviour meets the single-cable vertical test GB/T 18380.12 (IEC 60332-1), meaning the cord self-extinguishes when the flame source is removed. Because both insulation and sheath are halogenated PVC, the cord emits smoke and hydrogen chloride in a fire; low-smoke zero-halogen projects must specify an LSZH variant.

5. Installation Practice & Handling. Bends must not fall below 6 times the actual outer diameter — about 66 mm for this size. Termination requires stripping 15–18 mm and always using a ferrule on the flexible Class 5 strands to prevent wire fraying. Reels held below 0 °C in storage must be warmed indoors before uncoiling; pulling tension should stay within 150 N, and the cord must never be used as a pulling rope. The 25 A reference requires derating whenever ambient temperature or bundling deviates from reference conditions. This cord is not for direct burial, outdoor UV exposure or continuous repetitive flexing — for those duties choose an armoured cable, a UV-stabilised jacket or a continuous-flex (trunking) cable respectively.

6. Typical Service Applications. This four-core cord is a workhorse for 25 A power circuits: domestic socket-outlet ring and radial circuits, supply to electric showers and small immersion heaters, three-phase-plus-neutral supply for small compressors and refrigeration racks, power feeds to commercial kitchen appliances (ovens, grills, dishwashers), workshop machine-tool and welding-current leads up to 25 A, distribution board sub-mains to lighting and socket groups, air-conditioner outdoor-unit interconnects, office server and UPS power drops, retail display and refrigeration cabinet supplies, agricultural greenhouse and pump house wiring, and exhibition / stage temporary power circuits. Approved installation methods include fixed wiring inside appliances, cable trunking and indoor ducting in dry locations, both indoors and in covered sheltered spaces.

7. Testing & Quality Assurance Regime. Routine tests on every length include conductor DC resistance verification (≤ 7.41 Ω/km at 20 °C), the 2.0 kV AC / 5 min withstand, conductor continuity across all four cores, and dimensional inspection covering insulation ≥ 0.80 mm, sheath ≥ 1.00 mm and overall diameter ≈ 11.0 mm. Sample and type tests comprise PVC insulation and sheath tensile strength (≥ 10 MPa) with elongation (≥ 100 % insulation / ≥ 125 % sheath), PVC heat deformation at 80 °C, PVC shrinkage at 150 °C, the single-cable vertical flame test, bending and cold-bend tests at −15 °C, and the voltage test after flexing. A factory test certificate accompanies each reel.
Cable Parameters

Cable Test Parameters

Cable Cross Section Structure


Cable Construction Description

8. Standards & Conformity. Design and production are governed by GB/T 5023.5 and IEC 60227-5 for 300/500 V flexible cords (60227 IEC 53). Conductors satisfy GB/T 3956 / IEC 60228 Class 5 — the 2.5 mm² conductor as fifty wires of 0.25 mm with R ≤ 7.41 Ω/km. Flame behaviour is proven by GB/T 18380.12. General test methods follow GB 5023.1 / GB 5023.3, while surface marking complies with GB/T 6995. Cables can also be supplied to IEC, BS, DIN, UL or VDE requirements on request. Because the PVC jacket contains halogen, tunnels, metro systems, hospitals and other confined public areas call for an LSZH variant.

9. Packaging, Storage & Logistics. Standard delivery is 100 m per reel or carton, with bespoke cut lengths available on request. Each reel carries type, voltage, supplier identity, production year and sequential metre marking per GB/T 6995. Storage should be in dry, covered premises at −15 to +40 °C, shielded from direct sunlight, moisture, oils and sharp objects; reels remain sealed until installation. In cold conditions, condition reels indoors to ≥ 0 °C before uncoiling. During transit, reels must be secured against rolling and impact, and the cord must never be dragged across abrasive ground or sharp edges.

10. Procurement Specification. State "RVV 300/500 V 4×2.5" together with the required length or reel arrangement, insulation colour combination and marking preferences. Specify the sheath colour (black is standard) and any special colour-coding (e.g. black/red/blue/yellow-green for three-phase plus earth, or four distinct colours for control circuits). Always request the factory test certificate to confirm the actual diameter (≈ 11.0 mm), weight (≈ 230 kg/km) and conductor resistance for the production batch. Where low-smoke zero-halogen or continuous-flex construction is needed, order the LSZH or H05VV5-F variant respectively.
11. Cable Industry FAQ.
- Q1: Why choose a 4×2.5 cord instead of a 4×1.5 or 4×4.0? The step from 1.5 to 2.5 raises ampacity from about 16 A to 25 A and cuts resistance from 13.3 to 7.41 Ω/km — enough for a full 25 A socket circuit and small shower / immersion heater loads. 4.0 mm² pushes the rating to about 32 A and is the next size for cooker circuits and higher-duty equipment; choose the smallest cross-section that still meets load and voltage-drop requirements to control cost and cable diameter.
- Q2: What does Class 5 flexible conductor mean? Class 5 (GB/T 3956) is made of many thin wires (50 × 0.25 mm at 2.5 mm²), giving the cord its flexibility and bend endurance. Class 2 (used in power cables like YJV) uses fewer thicker wires and is much stiffer — never mix them up when ordering.
- Q3: Why is 2.5 mm² rated at about 25 A while power cables carry far more? Cross-section directly determines current-carrying capacity. 2.5 mm² is a light-duty flexible cord cross-section; 4.0 mm² already carries about 32 A and 6.0 mm² about 41 A. Oversizing unnecessarily increases cost, diameter and copper weight.
- Q4: Can RVV be used outdoors? Not in its standard form: the PVC jacket is not UV-stabilised and will degrade under prolonged sunlight. For outdoor use specify a UV-stabilised jacket or an armoured cable. For burial, use a steel-tape armoured power cable.
- Q5: How is the conductor cross-section chosen for a socket ring or cooker circuit? Selection follows (a) full-load current after derating, (b) permissible voltage drop (typically ≤ 5 % for appliance leads), and (c) coordination with the upstream fuse or circuit breaker. A 2.5 mm² cord supports up to about 25 A; cooker, shower or immersion circuits require 4.0 or 6.0 mm².
- Q6: Copper or tinned copper conductor? Bare annealed copper (this RVV) is standard for fixed appliance leads and gives the lowest resistance. Tinned copper is preferred where the conductor may be exposed to moisture or where solder termination is used, because it resists oxidation.
- Q7: Why can PVC only run at 70 °C while XLPE runs at 90 °C? PVC is a thermoplastic that softens and deforms at elevated temperature; XLPE is cross-linked into a thermoset network that retains its shape up to 90 °C. This is why RVV (PVC) is limited to 70 °C and YJV (XLPE) to 90 °C.
- Q8: What is the difference between RVV and RVVP? RVV is the plain unshielded round flexible cord. RVVP adds a tinned-copper braid screen for electromagnetic interference rejection — choose the shielded variant when the circuit carries low-level analogue signals or is routed near noisy industrial equipment.
- Q9: Why does finished diameter vary between manufacturers for the same nominal size? Standards set minimum insulation and sheath thicknesses plus electrical performance, but not a precise overall diameter. Stranding compaction, filler design and sheath tolerance differ between plants — published 4×2.5 figures cluster around 11.0 mm — so the actual measured diameter must be used when sizing glands and clips.
- Q10: Which tests confirm acceptability on delivery and before energisation? At delivery, verify the factory test certificate (resistance ≤ 7.41 Ω/km, 2.0 kV/5 min withstand, dimensions ≈ 11.0 mm), jacket legibility and reel integrity. After installation, complete an insulation-resistance test plus a 2.0 kV AC / 5 min withstand, then confirm all four conductors identified correctly before energising.
- Q11: What service life can be expected? When installed and operated within the stated temperature and voltage limits, PVC flexible cords are designed for a service life of around 10–15 years in dry indoor conditions; sustained overload, repeated flexing beyond the 6 × OD minimum radius, ultraviolet exposure, or operation above 70 °C will materially shorten that life.